Name:Southern musketry wall at Berry Head Fort No. 1, Brixham

Summary

A section of the south musketry wall survives. Its east end has not been squared off suggesting that it may once have continued further eastwards.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• Tide Project: 02/09/2022

• WALL (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1794 AD (Between) to 1804 AD (Between))

Full description

Pye, A.R., 1989, Berry Head Fort, Brixham. An Archaeological Assessment, 34 (Report - Assessment). SDV362497.

Portions of the musketry walls on the seaward sides remain.

Pye, A.R. & Slater, W.D., 1990, Berry Head Fort, Brixham, An Archaeological Survey, 9, 11 (Report - Survey). SDV362493.

A 49.0 metre section of the southern musketry wall survives. Its east end has not been squared off so it may have continued further eastwards. Built of roughly dressed limestone rubble battered to an angle of 85 degrees, with a vertical masonry parapet 1.5 metres high, 0.5 metres thick, the garde-foux matches the revetment of the southwest section of the rampart with which it forms a continuous build. Behind the parapet is a narrow banquette 1.0 metres wide. This is only present west of the oven house and has been disturbed/obscured by the spoil tips of the 1961-2 kitchen excavations.

Ramparts, counterscarp revetment, glacis, musketry wall of southern fort.
The southern, seaward, side of the fort is mostly protected by steep cliffs, but at the western end a stretch of stone rubble musketry wall survives.
See listing description for further details.
Date first listed: 18th October 1949. Date of last amendment: 18th October 1993