Name:Berry Head Fort No. 1: Musketry walls (Garde Foux)

Summary - not yet available

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• Torbay HER: MTO44731

• GATE (Undated)

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

A 49m section of the southern musketry wall survives; its east end has not been squared off so it my have continued further eastwards. Built of roughly dressed limestone rubble battered to an angle of 85 degrees, with a vertical masonry parapet 1.5m high, 0.5m thick, the garde-foux matches the revetment of the southwest section of the rampart with which it forms a continuous build. Behind the parapet is a narrow banquette 1m wide. This is only present west of the oven house and has been disturbed/obscured by the spoil tips of the 1961-2 kitchen excavations.[1][2]

Of the eastern musketry wall only 6m survives, 0.5m thick; behind is a small partially infilled terrace, of indeterminate function, discussed in Pye 1999.

<1> Pye, A.R., 1989, Berry Head Fort, Brixham. an Archaeological Assessment, p.31, 32 (* Torbay Report - Interim/Research/Specialist). SDV362497.

X

<2> Pye, A.R. & Slater, W.D., 1990, Berry Head Fort, Brixham. An Archaeological Survey, p.10-11 (* Torbay Report - Interim/Research/Specialist). SDV362493.

X