Name:Berry Head Fort No. 1: Guard and Storehouse.

Guard and storehouse

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• Torbay HER: MTO44732

• MILITARY BUILDING (Undated)

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

Combined Guard and storehouse, bulit 1798-1802; a single storeyed building of roughly dressed limestone rubble with 2 rooms. The southern one may have contained a fireplace in its north wall. Both were entered through the now demolished east wall. The dividing wall has also largely been demolished, as has the central position of west wall. Otherwise most of the west, north and south walls survive to full height. On the external faces large areas of mortar rendering survive, together with impressions of hung slates; additionally small patches of plaster render also present on internal faces. Two small cubicles at rear are probably privies or storerooms. [1][2]

<1> Pye, A.R., 1989, Berry Head Fort, Brixham. an Archaeological Assessment, p.32 (* Torbay Report - Interim/Research/Specialist). SDV362497.

X

<2> Pye, A.R. & Slater, W.D., 1990, Berry Head Fort, Brixham. An Archaeological Survey, p.11-12; figs 15-16; plates 7,8 (* Torbay Report - Interim/Research/Specialist). SDV362493.

X