Name:Berry Head Fort No. 1: Magazine

Admin AreaTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• Torbay HER: MTO44733

• MAGAZINE (Undated)

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

The magazine is a square building of 1798-1802, with walls of roughly dressed limestone rubble 1.2m thick.It was entered from the east and surrounded by low enclosure wall. All walls survive to full height except enclosure and north gable end; the orthnaste corner apparently rebuilt at some point. The doorway in the east wall, has high quality granite jambs and lintel; vertical slots central to each of the other 3 walls may represent ventilation ducts and are original, not inserted, features. The interior is wholly brick-lined with the barrel-vaulted roof visible in the south gable end. original floor level not visible. [1][2] List description at [3].

<1> Pye, A.R., 1989, Berry Head Fort, Brixham. an Archaeological Assessment, p.32 (* Torbay Report - Interim/Research/Specialist). SDV362497.

X

<2> Pye, A.R. & Slater, W.D., 1990, Berry Head Fort, Brixham. An Archaeological Survey, p.12 (* Torbay Report - Interim/Research/Specialist). SDV362493.

X

<3> Department of National Heritage, 1993, Revised List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, p.16; 1946-1/2/15 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV362556.

X