Name:Brockenbury Quarry, Dartmouth Road, Churston Ferrers, Brixham

A quarry

Ecclesiastical ParishCHURSTON FERRERS

• Torbay HER: MTO45494

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

The quarry is shown on the 1864 County Series OS 1:2500 contained on a Torbay HBSMR GIS layer. It is also shown on the Ordnance Survey 6 inch map of 1904 but not on the Ordnance Survey 6 inch map of 1963.[1][2]
The quarry was subject to an archaeological assessment by Exeter Museums Archaeological Field Unit in April 1993 [3] and an evaluation in December 1993. [4]. Observations from the field immediately to the northeast were made by Hal Bishop in May 1995. [5] An archaeological watching-brief and metal detector survey was undertaken in 1999 [6]
The quarry site was re-developed for use as a sewage treatment works by South West Water 1999-2002.

<1> Ordnance Survey, 1904, Ordnance Survey: Brixham & Galmpton 1904, Sheet 128NW (Cartographic). SDV362087.

X

<2> Ordnance Survey, 1963, Ordnance Survey: Galmpton 1963 (Cartographic). SDV362088.

X

<3> Turton, S.D. & Weddell, P.J., 1993, Preliminary Archaeological Assessment of SWW Torbay Marine Scheme (* Torbay Report - Interim/Research/Specialist). SDV362029.

X

<4> Reed, S.J. & Weddell, P. J., 1993, SWW Torbay Marine Scheme: An Archaeological Evaluation at Brockenbury Quarry, Churston Ferrers (* Torbay Report - Interim/Research/Specialist). SDV362264.

X

<5> Bishop, H.C., 1995, A Proposed Playing Field Development at Churston Ferrers, Torbay, Devon, p.2 (* Torbay Report - Interim/Research/Specialist). SDV362094.

X

<6> Freeman, J P, Archaeological Watching Brief and Metal Detector Survey at Brockenbury Quarry, Churston Ferrers 1999 (* Torbay Report - Interim/Research/Specialist). SDV362357.

X