Name:Cobbled pavement off Shiphay Lane, Shiphay, Torquay

A cobbled pavement which may be part of an building

Ecclesiastical ParishST.MARYCHURCH

• Torbay HER: MTO46800

• COURTYARD (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD? to 1894 AD? (Between))

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

An area of limestone cobbles were uncovered by machine at a depth of three feet during development of the site in 1977. The maximum extent of the paving was found to be about 2 x 3 metres with no well defined edges and no remains of walls associated with it. Nor were there any finds. It had been laid down in a slight dip in the hillside and was subsequently covered by two feet of clayey soil, topped by a further foot of house debris representing bungalows built in the 1930s and their subsequent demolition. [1] The St Marychurch tithe map of 1840 identifies 'Machine Court Barn' within 'Machine Orchard' at this NGR. [2]

The OS County Series First Edition surveyed 1861 contained on Torbay HBSMR GIS layer also shows the barn; the cobbles may have formed part of its floor or courtyard. By the Second revision of 1933 the orchard had been divided up and 3 bungalows were situated within their own discreet plots, but not at this NGR.

<1> Gallant, L., 1977, Cobbled Pavement at Shiphay, SX89206555 (Correspondence). SDV362052.

X