Name:Water Meadow east of Middle Ramshill Lane, Paignton

A water meadow

• SHINE: Earthworks of former watermeadow and traditional Linhay at Higher Blagdon Farm

• Torbay HER: MTO49252

• WATER MEADOW (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD? to 1900 AD? (Between))

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

Hillside water meadows were identified located west of the barn [SX86SE124). Water meadows were created to provide artifical methods of flooding pasture during the winter months to protect the ground from frost. The meadow was represented by two or three infilled watercourses, seen as flattened strips, running along the contours of the hillside, which have been eroded by subsequent ploughing. The land is now under pasture and being ploughed at regular intervals for reseeding.[1]

Closer inspection of the area has revealed part of an infilled channel possibly relating to this system. It runs from the grubbed-out, north-south hedge boundary (north of the small quarry) southwards towards a linhay. It cannot be seen to the south of the building. The feature may alternatively represent the remnants of a trackway, although being only 1.3 metres wide this seems less likely.[2]

On the north side of the water meadows a test pit (TP49) excavated in 1992 for geo-technical reasons was identified as having potential for palaeoenvironmental sampling. Ten such sites out of the 115 test pits dug and 96 boreholes sunk are considered to have such potential, four exceptionally so, of which TP49 is one. [2]

<1> Turton, S.D., 1992, Archaeological Assessment of DCC Torbay Ring Road Stage 3, p. 4 (* Torbay Report - Interim/Research/Specialist). SDV362435.

X

<2> Reed, S.J. & Turton, S.D., 1993, Torbay Ring Road. Stage 3: Valley Route Appendix, p. 1 (* Torbay Report - Interim/Research/Specialist). SDV362479.

X