Name:Milestone, 163 Union Streeet, Torquay

Milestone established by 1850

DistrictTorbay

• Torbay HER: MTO49324

• MILESTONE (XIX to Unknown - 1861 AD (Pre))

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

A milestone is located on the north side of Union Street, some way back on the pavement, in the angle between Nos. 163 & 165. The milestone is shown on the 1861 OS First Edition 1:2500, and contained on a Torbay Council HBSMR GIS layer, where its legend is recorded as "Exeter 22; Totnes 9". It is near the site of the early 19C Turnpike gate and may be assumed to date from the period shortly after the making of the new road in 1827 and the abolition of the toll gate c. 1849-50. [1] [2]

X

<1> Keyberry Bridge Turnpike Trustees, 1807, A Map of the Road from Keyberry Bridge to Torquay (Cartographic). SDV362309.

X

<2> Ellis, A.C., 1930, Historical Survey of Torquay, p.321-2 (Monograph). SDV362462.