Name:Former Gazebo at Palmer House

Summary

The site of an octagonal gazebo, in the north-east corner of the walled garden at Palmer House, which was re-located in Rosemoor Gardens in 2000.

Ecclesiastical ParishGREAT TORRINGTON

• GAZEBO (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, Palmer House, Great Torrington (Ground Photograph). SDV342654.

Black and white photograph of the gazebo at Palmer House, undated.

Octagonal gazebo in the north east corner of a walled garden to the north of Palmer House.

Ordnance Survey, 1977 - 1978, SS41NE25 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV19226.

There is an octagonal gazebo in the north-east corner of the walled garden.

Timms, S. C., 1978-1982, Great Torrington Development Control Consultations (Un-published). SDV346386.

Visited 25th May 1978 by Simon Timms. Photo shows external appearance as described by Goodwin. Other details: Photo 282/20a.

Timms, S. C., 1979, Palmer House, Great Torrington (Personal Comment). SDV342651.

The gazebo is in poor condition, as is the garden and garden wall.

Goodwin, N., 1989, Gazebo Once in the Garden of Palmer House (Worksheet). SDV1395.

Gazebo once in the garden of Palmer House, visited and photographed on 15th August 1989. Two storeys. Built of brick, top storey slate hung, bottom storey stucco. Lathe and plaster ceilings. Outside steps to first floor. Five sash windows. Fireplace with alcoves either side on the east side. Octagonal roof, slate hung with pinnacle and weather vane. Wooden porch to door, first floor entrance. The roof is crumbling and plaster is coming off the walls. Ceiling of first floor is collapsing, also the floor. Other details: Slides.

Unknown, 1989, Gazebo Once in the Garden of Palmer House, Photos (Worksheet). SDV357567.

Visited 15/09/1989. Approximately six metres high. Two stories. Brick built. Top storey slate hung, bottome storey stucco. Lathe and plaster ceilings. External steps to first floor.
Five sash windows. Fireplace with alcoves either side on the east side.
Octagonal roof, slate hung with pinnacle and weather vane. Wooden porch to door; first floor entrance.
The roof is crumbling and plaster is coming off the walls. First floor ceiling and floor collapsing.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2000, Great Torrington (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342649.

Octagonal gazebo at north-east corner has been re-erected at Rosemoor Gardens, Great Torrington.

Exeter Archaeology, 2005, Archaeological Assessment of Torridge Transport Depot and Adjacent Land, School Lane, Great Torrington, 1, 5-6 (Report - Assessment). SDV320092.

The listing of Palmer House in New Street was amended in 2000 following sanction to remove the gazebo to Rosemoor Gardens but still includes the garden wall with piers & vases. A site visit undertaken by Exeter Archaeology in 2005 found the garden walls of the 'Allotment Garden' were constructed of stone over 2 metres high but no piers or vases were visible. The large brick wall delineating the front garden of Palmer House had piers topped by vases at the south ends. The east to west site boundary nearest to Palmer House is a 20th century wall and may not be included in the listing. Other details: Figure 2, site 8.

Leverett, M., 2007, Archaeological Evaluation of Land to the Rear of Palmer House and Nos 10 and 12 New Street, Great Torrington, 2, 5 (Report - Evaluation). SDV339055.

Three trenches were excavated within the walled garden of Palmer House, but no structural remains or garden features were recorded. Other details: Figure 2, plates 1-2.