Name:Well at 142 Torbay Road, Paignton

A well within the current building at number 142 Torquay Road

• Torbay HER: MTO49819

• WELL (XIX to XXI - 1830 AD to 2050 AD (Between))

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

Imported from Torbay HER

Rhodes, M., 1993, Well found at 142 Torbay Road, Paignton, 19 August 1993, Including location map and sketch (Personal Comment). SDV362123.

The well was found during building works in the former kitchen of 142 Torquay Road, now a DIY shop. It was discovered by the owner, Mr Chatfield, and reported by him to the Torquay Museum. The well was visible through a small hole in the flagstone floor and was examined by the aid of an electric light bulb. The following measurements are therefore estimates. The well was approximately 10 metres deep and was constructed of red sandstone. Water was visible at the bottom. For most of its depth the well was circular, about 0.6m across, but the top 0.4m was oblong: 0.6m x 0.4m across, and at this level the stones appeared to have been mortared, although the mortar was mostly loose or missing. About half way down was what appeared to be a pump. It was supported on a rounded timber beam, the ends of which were set into the south side. Some bolts protruded into the middle of the well, and may have supported a ladder. The pump suggests that the well and its fittings are probably original features of the property - formerly a house of around 1830. In view of the interest of the well, the owner has agreed to leave it undisturbed, and to seal it off with a metal plate.