Name:Millpair Fields, Luscombe Road, Paignton

A placename suggestive of a windmill

Ecclesiastical ParishPAIGNTON

• Torbay HER: MTO51951

• WINDMILL? (XIX to Unknown - 1850 AD (Pre))

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

Four fields located to the west of Luscombe Road were called "Millpair" in the mid-nineteenth century on the Tithe Map. These names may refer to the former existence of at least one windmill, although no surviving evidence for such was observed above ground during fieldwork.[1][2]

Reed, S.J. & Turton, S.D., 1994, Archaeological Assessment of DCC Torbay Ring Road Stage 3 Plateau (Preferred) Route, p.3 (* Torbay Report - Interim/Research/Specialist). SDV362474.

X

<1> Reed,S.J. & Turton, S.D., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of DCC Torbay Ring Road Stage 3: Plateau Route, p.3 (* Torbay Report - Interim/Research/Specialist). SDV362280.

X