Name:Battery Gardens, Brixham: Battery Observation Post

2-storey Battery Observation Post which was the command and control centre of the battery.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• Torbay HER: MTO52992

• OBSERVATION POST (World War II - 1940 AD to 1945 AD)

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

Battery Observation Post. A 2-storey structure of reinforced concrete built in 1940. It is set into the cliff so that its flat roof is level with the road (North Furzeham Road). High precision range finders were housed in the upper storey, which acted as the centre of communications with the searchlight positions and guns. A Bar and Stroud range finder was housed in the lower part of the building. This building formed the operational focal point of the Emergency Coastal Defence battery here. The commander's accomodation was at the rear of the upper storey [1].

Plans and plates are in [2]. To the west was a small brick-built structure which housed an additional range-finder (SX95NW/93/2/1).

List description ref. 1946-1/2/1005 not yet in blue back.

<1> Coleman, R., 1989, The Purpose and History of the Battery at Battery Gardens, Brixham (Monograph). SDV362008.

X

<2> Phil Newman, 2001, Battery Gardens, Brixham, Devon: An Archaeological Survey, p. 8-9; Fig. 4; Pl. 9 & plan (Report - Survey). SDV362290.

X