Name:Battery Gardens, Brixham: Battery Searchlight emplacement

Emplacement for one of the two battery searchlights

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• Torbay HER: MTO52999

• COAST ARTILLERY SEARCHLIGHT (World War II - 1940 AD to 1945 AD)

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

One of two emplacements positioned to the north of, and in front of, the battery guns and as close as possible to the waterline. The lights were CASL type arc lights, about 3ft across, and remoted controlled from the BOP (SX95NW/93/2). The emplacements were about 5m square built of brick with bomb-proof flat foofs which probably had protective steel shutters to prevent aerial strafing. Earthing up protedcted the sides, which in turn was roughly stone-revetted; this was one was built into the natural slope for added protection. [1][2]

The cutaway sides have been bricked up to prevent collapse; the open front allows re-use as a shelter.

<1> Coleman, R., 1989, The Purpose and History of the Battery at Battery Gardens, Brixham (Monograph). SDV362008.

X

<2> Phil Newman, 2001, Battery Gardens, Brixham, Devon: An Archaeological Survey, p. 6-7; fig. 3; pl 7-8 & plan (Report - Survey). SDV362290.

X