Name:Magazine in Battery Gardens, Brixham

Summary

The magazine for the No. 1 gun lies to the south of the gun emplacement but is sealed and inaccessible and lost in the undergrowth.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• Tide Project: 16/11/2023
  • Torbay HER: MTO53001

• MAGAZINE (World War II - 1940 AD to 1945 AD)

Full description

Coleman, R., 1989, The Purpose and History of the Battery at Battery Gardens, Brixham (Monograph). SDV362008.

The magazine for No. 1 gun lies south and west of its gun emplacement but is sealed and inaccessible and lost in the undergrowth

Phil Newman, 2001, Battery Gardens, Brixham, Devon: An Archaeological Survey, 6 (Report - Survey). SDV362290.

Newman, P. + Salvatore, J., 2003, An emergency coast artillery battery at Battery Gardens, Brixham, Torbay, 217, Fig. 3 (Article in Serial). SDV318361.

At the time of the survey the magazine for the No. 1 gun was covered in dense vegetation and not accessible. However, it is considered to have been positioned in a strangely vulnerable position beside the path to the south-east of the gun position.