Name:Almshouses, 90 and 92 New Street, Great Torrington

Stone range containing eight dwellings, set back behind a front court, dated 1843.

Ecclesiastical ParishGREAT TORRINGTON

• ALMSHOUSE (XIX - 1843 AD to 1843 AD (Between))

Site visit on 15th December 1953. According to local historian, John Huddle founded almshouses for eight people in Great Torrington in 1604. These stood in the north-east corner of the churchyard. They were demolished and rebuilt in New Street about 1843.
Site visit 11th October 1948. A row of six two storey cottages, 17th century in date with mid-19th century additions.
Site visit on 27th November 1978. The almshouses have been demolished and replaced by a modern building.

Department of Environment, 1973, Great Torrington (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV348614.

The descriptive notes should be amended to read: Dated 1843, stone range containing eight dwellings. Set back behind front court. Coursed rubble with rendered dressings. Two porch winds with gables and finials. Tudor doorways with hood moulds. Slate roof. Ranges of chimneys set diagonally. Restored 1933 - leaded windows probably of this date.

Probably circa 1829. House on left of Chapel entry. Two storey stucco. Fst floor has one sash window. Old grouted slates to hipped roof. Ground floor has doorway and shop window with contemporary glazing bars. Fanlight, with centre glazing bars.

Timms, S. C., 1981, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV348613.

Site visit on 23rd June 1981. Note on Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card SS41NE12: the entry 'The almshouses have been demolished and replaced by a modern building.' is incorrect. The 1843 almshouses are still standing as 90-92 New Street.