Name:Hospital burial ground, Goodington House

A burial ground associated with the Napoleonic hospital at Goodrington House

Ecclesiastical ParishPAIGNTON

• Torbay HER: MTO53416

• MILITARY CEMETERY (XIX - 1808 AD to 1822 AD (Between))

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

The hospital burial ground is located north of Goodrington House; it forms an irregular rectangle c. 45mx90m. There are no records of the burials, though some tombstones were still visible in the 1880s.[1]

Initially 'the sick and the hurt' who died were buried in Paignton churchyard, but on 28 September 1808 George Pelham, Bishop of Exeter, consecrated a new burial ground to the north of the hospital, behind the beach. From this point onwards, the Admiralty provided its own hospital chaplain, an office previously carried out by the rector of Paignton parish church. Unfortunately most of the graves were washed away in the late nineteenth century, and today only one grave can be seen. The burial ground is shown as pasture: 2 acres 5 perches on the 1840 Tithe map. Although the burial ground was excluded from the sale in 1822 it appears that George Drake was in occupation of both it and the hospital buildings from 1823 and the tithe map records that both the former hospital buildings and the burial ground, then under pasture, were owned by the Trustees of George Drake.[2][3]

Dr Ball was the surgeon in charge at Goodrington. Diseases such as typhus and smallpox were treated. A number of staff appear to have caught serious infections from their patients and died. A considerable number of officers and men were interred in the cemetery and some had stones put up to their memory. Today the ony memorial that survives is one to Major Thomas Hill of the 47th Regiment of Foot who died in the hospital on 22nd July 1815.[4] His grave and grave stone are clearly visible.[5]

<1> Tapley-Soper, H. & Dymond, R., 1924-25, Devon and Cornwall Notes & Queries, p. 115-17 (Article in Serial). SDV362568.

X

<2> Rhodes, M., 1995, The Inn on the Quay, Goodrington, Page 1 (* Torbay Report - Interim/Research/Specialist). SDV362100.

X

<3> Bishop, H.C., June 1995, A Proposed Development to the Walled Area of the Inn on the Quay, Goodrington Sands, Torbay, Devon, p. 6 (* Torbay Report - Interim/Research/Specialist). SDV362473.

X

<4> Pike, J., 1986, Tall Ships in Torbay, p. 64 - 65 (Monograph). SDV362585.