Name:Find Scatter east of Brokenbury Quarry, Brixham

The location of finds of flints and later (post-medieval) ceramic material

DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishCHURSTON FERRERS

• Torbay HER: MTO53828

Monument Types: none recorded

Full description

Freeman, J P, Archaeological Watching Brief and Metal Detector Survey at Brockenbury Quarry, Churston Ferrers 1999 (* Torbay Report - Interim/Research/Specialist). SDV362357.

X

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

Flints and other material, collected by the farmer from the area around Brokenbury Quarry, are now in the Royal Albert Memorial Museum, Exeter. An evaluation by the Exeter Museums Archaeological Field Unit in 1993 recovered a burnt waste flake, 4 sherds of post-1700 pot and 1 sherd of post-1700 tile. A previous gradiometer survey identified some curvilinear and linear features thought to be associated with an enclosure to the north (see MTO36964; SX85NE/62), but the evaluation identified only geological features.[1]

<1> Reed, S.J. & Weddell, P. J., 1993, SWW Torbay Marine Scheme: An Archaeological Evaluation at Brockenbury Quarry, Churston Ferrers (* Torbay Report - Interim/Research/Specialist). SDV362264.

X