Name:Manor House at Great Torrington

Site of the moated manor house at Great Torrington mentioned in Domesday

Ecclesiastical ParishGREAT TORRINGTON

• MANOR HOUSE (VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Colby, F. T., 1875, Untitled Source, 91-2 (Article in Serial). SDV338069.

The manor house at Great Torrington had a moat, and was in use in the time of Henry VII. Traces of the moat are fast disappearing.

Alexander, J. J., 1941, Early Barons of Torrington and Barnstaple, 156-64 (Article in Serial). SDV74013.

The manor of Great Torrington was the nucleus of the barony of Torrington. The manor of Toritone was held by Brihtric, a thegn of the Wessex royal family at the Norman Conquest. Matilda held it at the time of Domesday. Descents and history given.

The present vicarage was built on site of the old manor house. Strong traces of the moat to the north were destroyed during construction. South of vicarage an east-west depression may still be seen. When visited on 27th November 1978 no traces of the moat or manor remained.

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Archaeological assessment of land adjacent to Dartington Crystal, Great Torrington, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV338048.

The moated manor house at Great Torrington stood on the site of the present vicarage. Other details: Site 3.