Name:Cockington Park and formal & informal gardens at Cockington Court

Park and gardens

• Torbay HER: MTO54730

• GARDEN (Undated)
  • LANDSCAPE PARK (Undated)

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

There are formal and informal gardens at Cockington Court with earlier monastic associations. The surrounding parkland of 100ha was originally a deer park. [1]

Each of the formal gardens of Cockington has its own character, including the walled garden (SX86SE/9/3). In the 1930s the Rose Garden was used as a private menagerie; the nearby Kitchen Garden is now established as an organic demonstration garden and a community resource. The formal area of Cockington Park lies in the the valley in front of Cockington Court; the Arboretum lies between the Court and Old Totnes Road.The close-mown grass and single specimen trees give a sense of space. The shoulders of the valleys are planted with groups of trees that accentuate the landforms and funnel the view towards the Court. A few formal beds have been planted in the Arboretum and their seasonal colour contrasts with the more subdued landscape around them. Nearer the Court and the Church there are more formal areas with high public use. The croquet lawn, rose beds and herbaceous borders provide an introduction to the walled garden behind the Court. The Lakes area, laid out in the 1700s, together with the woodlands of the Hellinghay and Manscombe Plantations, are informal features of the parkland. There are many fine specimen trees as well as flowering shrubs.[2]

<1> Devon Gardens Trust, 1995, Cockington Park Gardens (Article in Serial). SDV362176.

X

<2> Torbay Council, 1998, Caring for Cockington: The Conservation and Environment Guide, p.19 (Monograph). SDV362157.

X