Name:Oldway Historic Garden, Torquay Road, Paignton

Oldway Mansion historic garden

Ecclesiastical ParishPAIGNTON

• Torbay HER: MTO54844

• GARDEN (XIX to XXI - 1900 AD to 2050 AD (Post))

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

The Gardens at Oldway were laid out in the early 1900s to a design supplied by Achille Duchene.[1][2]
Fine formal grounds were laid out by the leading French formal landscape architect A. Duchesne. They include lakes, a rock garden, grotto, Italian garden and also some delightfully haughty sphinxes, in eighteenth century style, to the south of the house.[3]

<1> English Heritage, 1987, Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in England, 4025 (* Torbay Register). SDV362544.

X

<2> English Heritage, 1998, Register of Historic Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in England, 4025 (* Torbay Register). SDV362152.

X

<3> Cherry, B. & Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, Page 840 (Monograph). SDV361985.

X