Name:The Daison, Westhill Road, St Marychurch, Torquay

Summary

A large house built on Daison common with formal gardens between 1775 and 1862 but demolished and built over by 1928.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishST.MARYCHURCH

• Torbay HER: MTO55536

• Mansion (XVIII to XX - 1800 AD to 1923 AD (Between))

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

The former large house of The Daison is present on the first edition OS County Series survey 1861-2, it is not present on the Cary estate map of the Manor of St Marychurch of c.1775, where the site and grounds appear then simply as "Daison Common"; what is now Daison Woods are fields 220 and 221. Only Teignmouth and Westhill Roads are present at that date. [1][2] The construction of the house is most likely to have been bewteen 1800-50.

The house was vacant in 1917, for sale 1920 and had disappeared by 1923. The Daison Housing estate was built on the site of the house and grounds: First, Second, Third Avenues ran north from Main Avenue which connected with Chatto Road, and Westhill Road. The house itself lay at the northern end of First Avenue; its footprint beneath Nos 17-31 & 28-40 First Avenue.

<1> 1775, The Manor of St Marychurch (Plan - measured). SDV362321.

X

<2> Brownlow, W.R., 1886, Transactions of the Devonshire Association (Article in Serial). SDV362586.

X