Name:Old Quarries, Yeadon Common, Windmill Hill, St Marychurch, Torquay

Summary

Quarries established by 1775 are recorded as 'old' in 1861 and are presumed to have been worked out.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishST.MARYCHURCH

• Torbay HER: MTO55634

• QUARRY (XVIII to XIX - 1775 AD to 1861 AD (Between))

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

Imported from Torbay HER

1775, The Manor of St Marychurch (Plan - measured). SDV362321.

That there were quarries here by 1775 is attested by the presence of a 'Lyme Kiln' on the Cary manorial map of St Marychurch, though it ignores the quarries themselves. On the first edition 1861 OS County Series survey three areas are recorded as "Old Quarries", these are located on Windmill Hill and accessed by the lane that leads behind what is now Pendennis Road. South to the western stub of what is now Audley Avenue to connect with Barton Road. They are present on the 1902 OS under the same name, but are no longer recorded except by contour/cliff lines by 1933, the rough ground behind, evidently containing spoil was laid out as playing fields after the World War II.