Name:Peaked Tor Cove Minewatchers Post, Torquay

Admin AreaTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishTORMOHAM

• Torbay HER: MTO55663

• MINEWATCHERS POST (World War II - 1940 AD to 1945 AD)

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

A Minewatchers' Control, or XDO post from where mines covering Torquay Harbour could be remotely detonated. The generic type is covered in "20th century Defences in Britain" where they are simply described as 'Minewatchers' Posts' whose function was the plotting of parachute mines. This site however, which is well hidden in a narrow cliff with a regular and terraced fall to beach level, has very restricted aerial vision but at sea level commands a complete view of the entrance to Torquay Harbour. As a Minewatchers' Control Post its function was the detonation of defensive mines laid on the sea bed. The terraces retain bases of presumed defensive armament and the access walk from Parkhill Road has looping holes cut into the wall on the landward side. [1]

First noted on Defence of Britain worksheet by R Jury in 1995 and entered on to SMR by DCC in 1996 [2]; the worksheet was not passed to the Torbay SMR in April 1998. A slide survey taken on a visit in September 1999. [3] [4]. Oral History from a local boatman, Dickie Cord, confirmed in a letter from Bill Horner, Devon SMR archaeologist. The site was officially known as an XDO Post for the remote detonation of mines in the minefield covering Torquay Harbour. It was part of the defensive strategy which included one or two block ships in the harbour and a coastal battery at Corbyns Head. There were other XDO posts with associated gun batteries at Kingswear and at Salcombe. [5]

<1> Lowry, Bernard (ed.), 1995, 20th Century Defences in Britain: An Introductory Guide, p. 74, 76 (Monograph). SDV362273.

X

<2> Jury, R., 1995, Defence of Britain Project site report form (Un-published). SDV362312.

X

<3> Fiorato, V.J., Torbay SMR site report form (* Torbay Report - Interim/Research/Specialist). SDV362313.

X

<4> Fiorato, V.J., 1999, Peaked Tor Cove Minewatchers' Control Post, T34,36,37 (Photograph). SDV362212.

X

<5> Horner, W, 1999, Defensive Site at Peaked Tor Cove, 25-Nov-1999 (Correspondence). SDV362274.