Name:Site of Rope Walk, Windmill Close, Brixham

Summary

The Ropewalk is depicted on the 1842 Plan of the Town of Brixham and Environs on Rea Common immediately adjacent to the Windmill, aligned SW-NE it extended for 275 metres (14 Chains) with the machine gear at the north end.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• Torbay HER: MTO56364

• ROPEWALK (XIX to XX - 1842 AD to 1950 AD (Between))

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

Imported from Torbay HER

Wood, John, 1842, Plan of the Town of Brixham and Environs 1842 (Cartographic). SDV362350.

The Ropewalk is depicted on the 1842 Plan of the Town of Brixham and Environs on Rea Common immediately adjacent to the Windmill and close belonging to William Green. Aligned SW-NE it extended for 275 metres (14 Chains) with the machine gear at the north end. It is present on the 1862 OS County Series First edition 1:2500 and the 1904 First Revision as a solid structure; on the 1933 the Second Revision only the terminal buildings are shown as roofed. All County series maps are contained on Torbay Council HBSMR GIS layers.