Name:Enclosure west of New Barn Farm

A cropmark of a rectangular enclosure

• SHINE: Cropmarks of a prehistoric enclosure, east of Totnes

• Torbay HER: MTO60000

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Roman to XIX - 43 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

A single-ditched rectangular enclosure with outlying features recorded from the air in 1984. (1). A rapid examination of the aerial photographs suggests the presence of at least one rectilinear enclosure with apparently associated linear features; these are possibly field boundaries or other enclosures. The site lies on the western edge of the Torbay Council and South Hams District Council boundary in a pentagonal-shaped field c. 250m x 270m.

A visit by Rosemary Robinson (Devon Post-Reconnaissance Fieldwork Project) in November 1987 failed to locate anything on the groundwhen but noted that the site lay on the steep NE face of a rounded hill. (2).

Further photographs were compiled as part of the RCHM(E) Aerial Photography Primary recording Project in 1995.[3]

<1> Devon County Council, 1984, DAP/DE 11, DAP/DE 11 (Aerial Photograph). SDV362024.

X

<2> Robinson, R., 1987, DPRFP/C26, DPRFP/C26 (Photograph). SDV362269.

X

<3> National Monuments Record, 1995, NMR/SX8459, NMR/SX8459/1-2,5-8,11-12,14-15 (Aerial Photograph). SDV362027.

X