Name:Site of Beacon N of Challeycroft Road, Brixham

The site of a possible beacon

• Torbay HER: MTO60004

• BEACON (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD?)

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

Imported from Torbay HER

Turton, S.D. & Weddell, P.J., 1993, Preliminary Archaeological Assessment of SWW Torbay Marine Scheme, p. 2; section 2.1.3 (* Torbay Report - Interim/Research/Specialist). SDV362029.

At the peak of the hill, north of Challycroft Road, a field called 'Beacon Close' was recorded on the Tithe Map of 1840. This is clearly a suitable place for a fire beacon but it is impossible to suggest a date for such a feature without further documentary evidence and/or fieldwork. It is most likely to have been located in the position of the present triangulation point, i.e., the highest point.