Name:Gattery Lane, Challycroft Lane & Yards Lane, Brixham

A possible packhorse track or historic routeway that forms part ofd the southern boundary of Torbay

• Torbay HER: MTO60008

• ROAD (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2050 AD (Between))

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

Imported from Torbay HER

Turton, S.D. & Weddell, P.J., 1993, Preliminary Archaeological Assessment of SWW Torbay Marine Scheme, p. 2; Section 2.1.1 (* Torbay Report - Interim/Research/Specialist). SDV362029.

The route formed by Gattery Lane, Challycroft Lane and Yards Lane was known locally as an ancient 'packhorse trail',(information to the Brixham Museum) although there is no firm evidence for its antiquity. The route is not shown on Donn's map of 1765. However, it may have provided access to and from Southdown [in South Hams] in medieval times and was probably used for transporting limestone from the nearby quarries in the post-medieval period. Part of the route constitutes the modern boundary between Torbay Council and South Hams District Council administratice areas. The dog-leg course of Yards Lane in particular suggests that it may have originally functioned as an access road within a medieval open-field system.