Name:Inscribed stone on Newton Road, Torquay

An inscribed post-medieval marker stone

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSKERSWELL

• Torbay HER: MTO60021

• MARKER STONE (XIX to XXI - 1858 AD to 2050 AD (Throughout))

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

A granite stone with a slightly arched head is situated in the wide grass verge north of Newton Road (approximately 200m west of Rougemont Avenue) at a point where the parish boundary (following a stream) crosses over the road. The stone is 0.49m high (max); 0.25m wide and 0.12m thick.

Following the Torquay Waterworks Act 1856 a new supply was sought from Dartmoor. The stone is one of a number recording the first water main bringing water from Tottiford and Hennock parish on Dartmoor to Newton Abbott, Torquay, and St Marychurch. Incised on the front face are the the capital letters 7.7cm high 'T M W 1858'. Part of the supply was stored in a reservoir on nearby Chapel Hill. The stone is probably intended to mark the spot where the water enters the parish of St. Marychurch. It was originally sited c.45m ESE where it appears on the Ordnance Survey First Edition County Series surveyed 1862-87; by the time of the OS Third Series surveyed in 1933 following the re-alignment of Newton Road the stone is in its present position. [1][2][3][4]

<1> White, W., 1878, History of Torquay, p.204-6 (Monograph). SDV362559.

X