Name:Flint scatter north-west of Kingsland

A flint scatter; 1 scraper & 4 waste flakes.

• Torbay HER: MTO60025

Monument Types: none recorded

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

Imported from Torbay HER

Reed, S.J., 1991, Archaeological Recording on the Route of the SWW Gallows Gate to Barton (Torquay) Water Main, p.1 (* Torbay Report - Interim/Research/Specialist). SDV361998.

Fieldwalking undertaken as part of the archaeological recording along the line of the SWW mains being laid between Gallows Gate and Barton in 1991recovered five lithic finds: one scraper and four waste flakes, between the reservoir and the road leading to Moles Cross - marked field 2 on the OS. No associated archaeological features were observed.