Name:Limekiln, Paignton Road, Stoke Gabriel

A limekiln, just over the Torbay Council boundary in South Hams.

• Torbay HER: MTO60030

• LIME KILN (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2050 AD (Pre))

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

Imported from Torbay HER

Ordnance Survey, 1933, Ordnance Survey: Stoke Gabriel & Yalberton 1933, Sheet 121SE (Cartographic). SDV362075.

The 'limekiln' is mapped with the adjacent 'old quarry' on 1861 OS County Series First Edition 1:2500 contained on a Torbay HBSMR GIS layer. By 1902 both quarry and limekiln are shown as 'old'. The "Old Limekiln" and quarry are shown on the Ordnance Survey 6 inch map of 1933. neither are currently shown but the outline of the kiln remains.

This site is actually in South Hams, 45m south of the Torbay Council boundary and is at the north end of a Caravan and Camping site.