Name:The Old Farmhouse, Lower Westerland, Marldon, Devon

A farmhouse

Ecclesiastical ParishMARLDON

• Torbay HER: MTO60033

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XXI - 1600 AD? to 2050 AD (Between))

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

The Old Farmhouse at Lower Westerland is a grade II listed building. It is likely to be of seventeenth century date with later modelling.[1]

In the original report it was erroneously stated that the Old Farmhouse at Lower Westerland was a Listed Grade II building. This is now known to not be the case; The house does not appear on the 1983 Department of the Environment list..[2]

THIS SITE IS IN DEVON!

<1> Turton, S.D., 1992, Archaeological Assessment of DCC Torbay Ring Road Stage 3, p. 2 (* Torbay Report - Interim/Research/Specialist). SDV362435.

X

<2> Reed, S.J. & Turton, S.D., 1993, Torbay Ring Road. Stage 3: Valley Route Appendix, Page 5 (* Torbay Report - Interim/Research/Specialist). SDV362479.

X