Name:Gallows at Gallowsgate Field

The probable site of a gallows

Ecclesiastical ParishST.MARYCHURCH

• Torbay HER: MTO60037

• GALLOWS (XIX to Unknown - 1809 AD? (Pre))

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

Where the Kerswell Parish boundary joins that of Marldon and Torbay (Cockington parish), a small grass enclosure situated at the road junction has a gate at its entrance marked "Gallows Gate". This area was known as Gallows Gate in 1809 when an area 400 metres north of it was marked as Gallows Green on the 1-inch Ordnance Survey Map. It is recorded as Gallows Gate on the OS County Series First Edition 1:2500, surveyed in 1861(and contained on a Torbay HBSMR Gis layer).

A small enclosure is marked on the Marldon Tithe Map as "Gallowgate Field". This is presumed to be the site of gallows moved from the older gallows site at Kingsland. The small enclosure is bounded by hedgebanks on the Tithe Map. Now only one bank remains which is 26.5. metres long and 0.2 metres wide.[1]
The site of a probable gallows was noted here as well as at a nearby junction of lanes from Cockington and Edginswell which was marked on the Tithe map as "Knave's Ash".[2]

Marldon Tithe Map shows fields nearest the present day Gallows Gate as "Top and Bottom Mudgy Down", but south west of "Top Mudgy Down" is "Gallows Gate Field" (SX878648) and adjacent to the south is "Dadacroft (SX878646). Between these two, at the roadside, is a small enclosure which may mark the gallows site. This is not shown on the Kingskerswell, Cockington or St Marychurch Tithe Maps. "Gallows Gate" and "Gallows Green" are shown on the 1809 Ordnance Survey Map and the 1802-4 survey.[3]

<1> Gallant, L., 1980-1981, Transactions of the Torquay Natural History Society, p. 99 (Article in Serial). SDV362019.

X

<2> Watkin, H.R., 1922-1923, Devon and Cornwall Notes & Queries, p.155-6 (Article in Serial). SDV362137.

X

<3> Gallant, L., unknown, Devon County SMR worksheet (Article in Serial). SDV362012.