Name:Stantor Estate

Part of a medieval Manor

Ecclesiastical ParishMARLDON

• Torbay HER: MTO60038

• MANOR (XII to Late Medieval - 1166 AD? to 1539 AD? (Pre))

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

Stantor Farm, Marldon is the site of a medieval estate which formed part of the Bishop's Manor of Peintona; it is mentioned in the "Testa de Nevil" in 1244 and some early descents are given.[1]
Stantor, which means "Stone Hill", is first recorded as "Stantora" in 1166 in the "Red Book of the Exchequer".[2]

<1> Reichel, O.J., 1908, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, p.114 (Article in Serial). SDV362439.

X

<2> Gover, J.E.B., Mayer, A. & Stenton, F.M., 1932, The Place-Names of Devon, Vol. II Page 516 (Monograph). SDV362013.

X