Name:Occombe (Devon)

A Farm settlement

• HAMLET (XVI to XX - 1600 AD to 2000 AD (Pre))
  • HOUSE (XVII to Unknown - 1632 AD (Pre))

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

Imported from Torbay HER

Walker, H.H., 1968, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, p. 147, 154-5 (Article in Serial). SDV362058.

An indenture of 1632 shows that in the early seventeenth century there were two agricultural holdings and dwellings at Occombe occupying the present site of Occombe House in South Hams, Devon. The present Occombe House is of various building styles, and may have grown from an 17th century farmhouse. The hamlet's buildings occupy an area c. 150m N-S, and 100m E-W.

'Occombe Farm', and the barn (converted in 2001) at the eastern edge of the historic hamlet, lie within Torbay's administrative area. The barn (SX87443 63072) is part of historic Occombe and is present on the OS County Series First Edition 1:2500 surveyed 1886. 'Occombe Farm' is not part of the historic complex and did not exist before the 20th century.