Name:Blagdon Manor House

A Manor house, formerly Blagdon Barton

Ecclesiastical ParishPAIGNTON

• Torbay HER: MTO60047

• MANOR HOUSE (XIV to Unknown - 1400 AD (Post))

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

Blagdon Manor, off Totnes Road, was the seat of the Kirkhams from the 13C to the 17C. The present manor house is much altered; it has fifteenth century origins with later additions. It is built of local breccia rubble, part rendered and part colourwashed. It has a slate roof with early crested ridge tiles and chimney stacks with shafts of red breccia. The building is of a two-storied courtyard plan: The south range is the hall range. The north range may have functioned as a kitchen on the ground floor but has a high quality room on the first floor. One pre-Tudor doorway is visible in the hall. In the room to the south is a large four-centered fireplace in an unusual position, backing on to the site of the screens passage. A re-modelling dating to 1567 accounts for the three-light transomed windows of the hall, with dripstones above, and the two-light window over the porch, with square-headed hoodmoulds and label stops with a datestone of 1567. The hall roof has been renewed. Above the fireplace there is a plasterwork panel dated 1708 with the arms and initials of Edward Blount. In spite of the alterations many features of interest survive. The hall, for example, is open to the roof. The courtyard has been partly infilled with twentieth century buildings. [1][2][3]

Copeland gives a very detailed description of the features of the house when derelict in 1937.[4] A chapel once stood at Blagdon Barton.[5] A conservatory now stands on the site.

<1> Cherry, B. & Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, p. 844 (Monograph). SDV361985.

X

<2> Department of National Heritage, 1993, Revised List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, p.145-6; 1947-1/2/124 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV362109.

X

<3> Alexander, J.J., 1932-1933, Devon & Cornwall Notes and Queries, p. 106-111 (Article in Serial). SDV362390.

X

<4> Copeland, G.W., 1937, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, p. 479-82 & plates 61-62 (Article in Serial). SDV362320.

X

<5> Amery, J.S., 1900, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, p. 298 (Article in Serial). SDV362436.

X