Name:Kitchen block at Kirkham House

Medieval kitchens to Kirkham House

Ecclesiastical ParishPAIGNTON

• Torbay HER: MTO60050

• KITCHEN (XIV to XXI - 1400 AD to 2050 AD)

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

The kitchen to Kirkham House was a separate building on the south side at its rear, inclined at an angle towards it. Like the house it was of the local red sandstone (breccia) conglomerate, and has been dated to the 15th century. Low stone walls survive on the east and south sides; it it believed that the original stack was in the now missing west wall. The 19th century cast-iron pump is located outside the rear door to the house. [1][2][3]
The list description is at [4]

<1> Ministry of Public Buildings and Works, 1963, Kirkham House, Paignton, Devon (Pamphlet). SDV362180.

X

<2> Cherry, B. & Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, Page 841 (Monograph). SDV361985.

X

<3> Fiorato, V.J., 1999, Kirkham House, Paignton (Photograph). SDV362184.

X

<4> Department of National Heritage, 1993, Revised List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, p.53-4; 1947-1/5/41 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV362109.

X