Name:Barn at Home Farm (formerly Manor Farm), Cockington

An 18th century barn at the site of Manor Farm Cockington

Ecclesiastical ParishCOCKINGTON

• Torbay HER: MTO60082

• THRESHING BARN (XVIII to Unknown - 1800 AD (Pre))

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

A 19th century barn with earlier origins; part of Manor (now Home) Farm, Cockington. List description at [1]

An old waterwheel was placed in the heart of one of the barns at Home Farm, Cockington. It provided power for the modern threshing machines, a combined bruiser and grinder, a saw-bench and a wooden reed-combing machine. The belts connecting this waterwheel with the various machines pass through slits in the walls of the wheelhouse to the apparatus in the barns. A hand-winnowing or "wimbing" machine is still [1934] in use on the farm.[2]

<1> Department of National Heritage, 1994, Revised List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, p.93; 885-1/16/351 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV362056.

X

<2> Fielder, M.E., 1934, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, p. 360 (Article in Serial). SDV362120.

X