Name:Southern musketry wall at Berry Head Fort No. 3, Brixham

Summary

A section of curtain wall of roughly dressed limestone which extended from the redoubt and protected the southern flank of the fort. There is no evidence to suggest that it ever extended further to the east. It incorporates a redan, a v-shaped fortification work, to provide covering fire along its line.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• Tide Project: 03/09/2020

• CURTAIN WALL (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1795 AD (Between) to 1804 AD (Between))

Full description

Pye, A.R. & Slater, W.D., 1990, Berry Head Fort, Brixham, An Archaeological Survey, 16-17, Figs 12, 18, Pl. 16 (Report - Survey). SDV362493.

There is no cartographic, documentary or physical evidence that the southern wall, as opposed to the northern wall - since quarried away, was ever completed, or reached further east than it currently does. Its present length of 140 metres incorporates a redan, a v-shaped fortification work, to provide covering fire along its line and runs from the southern edge of the revetted enceinte, the redoubt, to a point mid-way along the southern side of barrack 2.
The wall is constructed of roughly dressed limestone blocks like those of the encente, battered to an angle of 85 degrees except the top metre which is vertical forming a parapet 0.5 metres thick. There are two openings through the parapet giving access to a walled garden, established at a later date on the downslope outside the walls, probably after the decommissioning of 1817.
There is a small rectangular building located on the outer side of the eastern end of the wall and of the same construction; its function is unclear and the interior filled with vegetation and rubble to a height of about 2.5 metres. There are neither doors nor windows, or trace of any other feature.

Passmore, A. J., 2010, Archaeological Recording at Berry Head, Brixham, Devon, May to October 2009, 1, 10 (Report - Assessment). SDV364281.

Construction and conservation works undertaken as part of the Torbay Coast and Countryside Trust’s ‘On The Edge’ project in 2009 showed the southern curtain wall to have been constructed within a levelled terrace into the natural bedrock.

Watts, M. + S., 2020, Berry Head Fort No. 3 (Ground Photograph). SDV363853.

Photos of buildings and structures within the former Napoleonic fort.