Name:Battery Gardens, Brixham: War Department Boundary stone No. 8

Summary - not yet available

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• Torbay HER: MTO60097

• BOUNDARY STONE (XIX to Unknown - 1855 AD (Post))

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

War Department Boundary stone No. 8 set up in 1855 or later; these are similar to those demarcating War Dept land at Berry Shoalstone Point, although undated. Of the 8 boundary stones shown on the the 1904 OS County Series 1;2500 First revision, only this and No. 5 survive. [1] [2]

<1> Pye, A.R., 1989, Berry Head Fort, Brixham. an Archaeological Assessment, pp.3, 26; figs 1, 2, 5; plate 32 (* Torbay Report - Interim/Research/Specialist). SDV362497.

X

<2> Phil Newman, 2001, Battery Gardens, Brixham, Devon: An Archaeological Survey, p. 4 & plan (Report - Survey). SDV362290.

X