Name:Old Battery, Shoalstone Point Battery, Brixham

Summary

Established after 1832 when Castle Hill Battery was removed to the shoreline, retained in 1886 when the rest of the War department land was sold off

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay

• Torbay HER: MTO60100

Monument Types: none recorded

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

In an 1832 review of the Berry Head fortifications it was recommended that the Castle Hill Battery (SX95NW/50) be moved to from its site above Ashole Cavern and reconstructed on 'a platform that lies underneath it on the shore or somewhere thereabouts ' as 'C' Battery. [1] [2]

The battery was re-established at Shoalstone Point, new land having to be acquired to do so almost certainly shortly afterwards, for by 1886 it was being described as 'The Old Gun Battery - it also appears to be present in an admiralty chart of Torbay between 1852-70 [3]. In 1886 all War Department lands at Berry Head were sold with the exception of the land surrounding the the 'Old Battery'. This then contained a new '1 Gun' Battery (probabaly the Drill Battery of the Naval Reserve') right of access to was retained by the War Department in the conveyance of the sale. The boundary stones of the battery were established after the sale.

<1> Pye, A.R., 1989, Berry Head Fort, Brixham. an Archaeological Assessment, p.12 (* Torbay Report - Interim/Research/Specialist). SDV362497.

X

<2> Pye, A.R. & Slater, W.D., 1990, Berry Head Fort, Brixham. An Archaeological Survey, p.7, 26 (* Torbay Report - Interim/Research/Specialist). SDV362493.

X

<3> Sheringham, Capt., 1852, Torbay (Cartographic). SDV362295.