Name:Inner Harbour, Torquay

Summary

Constructed 1803-6 two new piers: the South pier and the Fish Quay form the arms of the Inner Harbour.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishTORMOHAM

• Torbay HER: MTO60102

• HARBOUR (XIX to Unknown - 1806 AD)

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

The 'New Harbour' was constructed 1803-6 on the initiative of Dr Henry Beeke - rather than that of the Palk family as popularly thought - to the designs of Sir John Rennie; two new piers enclosed an area larger than the previous early quays (SX96SW/10) which were both removed. The south pier and the Fish Quay on the West side forming the arms of the current Inner Harbour. In 1893 the South Pier was widened on its south side, Becaon Quay and Victoria parade were extended into the area of the inner harbour. [1] [2]

An archaeological assessment of the Harbour was compiled as Appendix E in the Torquay Harbour Revision Order Environmental Statement prepared by Posford Duvivier in July 1999 [3]

Exeter Archaeology, July 1999, Archaeological Assessment of Torquay Harbour (* Torbay Report - Interim/Research/Specialist). SDV362299.

X

<1> Ellis, A.C., 1930, Historical Survey of Torquay, p. 349-51, 364 (Monograph). SDV362462.

X

<2> Russell, P., 1960, History of Torquay and the Famous Anchorage of Torbay, p. 74-77 (Monograph). SDV362605.

X