Name:Site of Court of Torwood Manor, Torquay

Summary

The walled courtyard of Torwood Manor, whose walls survived the demolition of the house itself for some years.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishTORMOHAM

• Torbay HER: MTO60104

Monument Types: none recorded

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

The walled courtyard of Torwood Manor lay on its west side. Torwood Manor was formerly a grange of Torre Abbey. At the dissolution in 1540 John Ridgeway and Sir Thomas Denys were granted possession of the site. In 1628 Thomas Ridgeway's property was enumerated in an Exchequer plea (cited in Ellis) as: "500 acres of arable land, 500 acres of meadow, and 400 acres of pasture called the Granges of Torwood, Shiphay and Ilsham in the parishes of Tormoham and St Mary Church". [1] It is uncertain whether the 16th century manor house incorporated buildings of the monastic grange, was built on its site or re-aligned.

Visited by the Rev John Swete in November 1793 the manor house 'was approached through an arched gateway into a spacious court of quadrangular form surrounded by high walls. [2] The manor house was pulled down 1842-3 by the the Harvey Brothers who built much of Victorian Torquay, including the 4 villas on Torwood Mount. [3]

Salvage excavation and a watching brief in 1975 to find the remains of the house was unsuccessful; an area of paving was found, bordered by a wall, and interpreted as part of an out-building associated with the house. Also found were traces of 19th century building and landscaping. The excavator/researcher Louise Gallant interpreted the extant buildings, Clifton Grove cottages (SX96SW/34), the surviving barn of the medieval Grange as the western barn not the eastern one and further speculated that the topographical changes between 1842-1906 'had so disturbed the site that it was unlikely that any traces of the manor house will ever be found' [4]. It is likely from the research of Exeter Archaeology in 2001 that Gallant actually observed portions of the courtyard or the western barn itself. [5]

<1> Ellis, A.C., 1930, Historical Survey of Torquay, p.256-73 (Monograph). SDV362462.

X

<2> Gray, T. (ed), 1997, Travels in Georgian Devon: The Illustrated Journals of the Reverend John Swete, 1789-1800, p.163-66 & figs (Monograph). SDV362298.

X

<3> White, W., 1878, History of Torquay (Monograph). SDV362559.

X

<4> Gallant, L., 1976, Proceedings of the Devon Archaeological Society, p.77-82, figs. (Article in Serial). SDV361997.

X

<5> Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Development of J V Motors site, Lisburne Square, Torquay, p.2-4, 6-9 (* Torbay Report - Interim/Research/Specialist). SDV362302.

X