Name:Grandstand, Racecourse, St Marychurch, Torquay

Summary

Grandstand of Torquay racecourse, erected in the 1880s; thought to have been demolished shortly after WWII.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishST.MARYCHURCH

• Torbay HER: MTO60108

• GRANDSTAND (XIX to World War II - 1880 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

Imported from Torbay HER

Ellis, A.C., 1930, Historical Survey of Torquay, p.470 (Monograph). SDV362462.

The Grandstand of Torquay racecourse is present on the First edition OS County Series 1:2500 revision printing of c.1882; the second edition of 1902 and third edition of 1933. Racing did not restart after World War II and it is thought that the grandstand was demolished shortly after 1945. The Torquay and South Devon Golfcourse which opened on the raceourse on 11 March 1910 remains but had no use for the grandstand.

The size of the stand was c.50m x 30m; it was located on the east side of St Marychurch Road, 30m due east of the swimming pool of St Marychurch C of E Primary School.