Name:Garden Walls, Steps and Balustrades, Brunel Manor, Teignmouth Road, Torquay

2 Flights of steps and balustrading south of Brunel Manor, c.1870

• Torbay HER: MTO60112

• GARDEN STEPS (XIX to Unknown - 1870 AD)

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

Imported from Torbay HER

Department of National Heritage, 1994, Revised List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, pp. 336-7; 885 - 1/11/458 & 460. (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV362056.

2 flights of steps including balustrading - one from terrace to centre of house; a second from terrace to west. The third flight, at the east end, had recently been dismantled on survey. Steps have balustrading with turned balusters, chamfered handrails and square section piers, decorated with depressed quatrefoils, with oversailing moulded caps. The balustrading matches that of the terrace constructed of Garden retaining walls with decorative balustrade all c.1870. Freestone and coursed stone carrying dressed limestone balustrade carried on square piers, 16 in all; central half-circle flanked by straight runs and terminating in quadrants, the whole running the full width of the frontage to the garden side of Brunel manor (qv) and joining the south edge of the flat terrace before the house. The square piers have shallow pointed quatrefoil panels; balsuters are classical, circular in form and the whole has a continuous weathered coping. Some artificial stone replacement.