Name:Gate Piers, Brunel Manor, Teignmouth Road, Watcombe, Torquay

Gate piers flanking carriage gateway and wall at entrance to Brunel Manor. c1870.

• Torbay HER: MTO60113

• GATE (XIX to Unknown - 1870 AD)

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

Imported from Torbay HER

Department of National Heritage, 1994, Revised List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, p. 338; 885 - 1/11/459 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV362056.

Gate piers flanking carriage gateway and wall at entrance to Brunel Manor. c1870. Local grey crazed limestone with ashlar dressings. A plainer pier forms a pedestrian gateway to right; convex curving walls to carriage turn. Substantial square-section gate piers with battered plinths, chamfered moulded corners and caps with 4 cusped gables crowned with the bases of lampholders. The pedestrian gate pier is lower, with a plainer pyramidal cap. Convex curving walls of crazed masonry to either side have chamfered ashlar caps and plinths and terminate in low piers with caps. Included for group value with Brunel Manor.