Name:Bond's windmill, Hartland

Summary

A field called Bond's Windmill is recorded on the 1842 Tithe Map and Apportionment. A possible circular feature is visible on the 1940 RAF aerial photographs towards the south-east corner of the former field.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• WINDMILL (Unknown date)

1842, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV20847.

'bond's windmill' is shown on hartland tm&a (1842) at above ngr.(os).

Osa=ss22se22.

Vis=6/12/1978 (os). No mound visible in vicinity.

Plot 3488 is recorded as Bond's Windmill on the Tithe Map and Apportionment. Neighbouring fields nos 3489, 3494 and 3495 also have windmill names. Map object based on this source.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

A possible circular feature about 14 metres diameter is visible towards the south-east corner of the field.

Bond's Windmill is shown on hartland tithe maps and apportionment (1842). No mound visible in vicinity (1978). NGR given is just outside the cluster of 3 fields on 1842 tithe apportionment and 1842 tithe map (plot Nos 3489, 3494-5) containing the word 'Windmill'.