Name:A Barrow-shaped mound, Sugar Loaf Hill, Goodrington, Paignton

One of two natural mounds thought to have been a bronze age bowl barrow on Sugar Loaf Hill.

Ecclesiastical ParishPAIGNTON

• Torbay HER: MTO60120

• NON ANTIQUITY (Undated)

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

Not shown on any of the large scale OS County Series surveyed 1861-5, 1904 or 1933, and contained on a Torbay Council HBSMR GIS layers. A site visit by Rosemary Robinson in 1977 recorded two possible bowl barrows on the summit of Sugar Loaf Hill east of that identified as a probable in 1952 (SX85NE/15). The 'Barrow' was about about 20m diameter, 1m high and grass covered. [1] In 1982 Grinsell visited the site, located the barrow/natural mound at SX289,328 58,489, designating it "1b". He recorded it at about c.40m in diameter (sic) and 3m high but considered to be natural.[2]

The bowl barrow/mound was not immediately obvious on the June 1999 NRSC Aerial Surveys; however a circular area almost equivalent to Grinsell's location can be inferred, additionally its centrepoint was the location of the former OS trigpoint. [3] A site visit by Torbay Council's Archaeology Officer Hal Bishop and EH MPP Inspector John Salvatore on 7 November 2002 confirmed the location of the mound and interpreted it as natural. The visit was part of the MPP scheduling proposals, however no case for scheduling will be put forward. [4] No finds are associated with any of this group, but neither has there been any excavation.

<1> Robinson, R., 1977, Sugar Loaf Hill Paignton, SX89335848 & 89395845 (* Torbay Register). SDV362065.

X

<2> Grinsell, L.V., 1983, Proceedings of the Devon Archaeological Society, p.43 (Article in Serial). SDV362009.

X

<3> NSRC ltd, 1999, NSRC Verticals June 1999 (Aerial Photograph). SDV362327.

X

<4> Bishop, H.C., 2002, Torbay HBSMR Site Visit Report to Sugar Loaf Hill, Goodrington, Paignton (* Torbay Report - Interim/Research/Specialist). SDV362326.

X