Name:Early Manor House, Walnut Road, Chelston, Torquay

Site of early (sub-)manor house of Chilston, originally part of the manor of Cockington

Ecclesiastical ParishCOCKINGTON

• Torbay HER: MTO60121

• MANOR HOUSE (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

A large 4-sided courtyard complex, c. 37m x 34m is recorded on the First Edition County Series 1:2500 surveyed 1860-1 (contained on a GIS layer of the Torbay HBSMR). Possibly the early sub-manor site. The western, main block, fronts Old Mill Road, the entrance to the Courtyard is from the west side at the north end of the main block. The other three sides are all substantial ranges; unusually within the courtyard a large 10m x 9m building is situated. The site is larger than the so-called Chelston Manor (SX96SW/75) 60m to the north. A long outbuilding flanks Old Mill Road on the west opposite the southern half of the main, west range of the 'manor' site.

The site frontage now lies beneath a realigned Old Mill Road, the other three ranges beneath Walnut Road, which had been constructed by 1887 on a partial re-alignment of a dead-end road serving the eastern house sites of Chelston. Chelston is first recorded in Place Names of Devon as Chilston in 1438 [1], but Ellis cites Watkin's discovery of a deed of Roger de Cockington recording 'Chilestone' c.1238 [2].

<1> Gover, J.E.B., Mayer, A. & Stenton, F.M., 1932, The Place-Names of Devon, Vol. II, p.524 (Monograph). SDV362013.

X

<2> Ellis, A.C., 1930, Historical Survey of Torquay, p.68 (Monograph). SDV362462.