Name:Beacon Hill, Totnes Road, Higher Blagdon, Paignton

A chert pick was found at Beacon Hill, Westerland, Paignton

Ecclesiastical ParishPAIGNTON

• Torbay HER: MTO60122

Monument Types: none recorded

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

J J Wymer's Gazeteer of Mesolithic Sites CBARR 20 (1977) p. 65 records that a chert pick was found at Beacon Hill, Westerland, Paignton and is in the RAMM Exeter collection. [1]

The gazetteer is inaccurate: John Allan RAMM Curator of Antiquities confirmed on 3 July 2003 that the reference is a mistake perpetrated by Sue Pearce and Suzanne Palmer - the pick was actually found on Beacon Hill Sidmouth. [2]

The entry remains on the HBSMR in order to refute references subsequently used in Exeter Archaeology Reports and because it has been perpetuated by DCC SMR officers. [3]

<1> Wymer, J.J., 1977, Gazeteer of Mesolithic Sites, p.65 (Monograph). SDV362434.

X

<2> John Allan, 2003, e-mail to Hal Bishop (Personal Comment). SDV362329.

X

<3> Turton, S.D., 1992, Archaeological Assessment of DCC Torbay Ring Road Stage 3, p.2 (* Torbay Report - Interim/Research/Specialist). SDV362435.

X