Name:16-18 Winner Street, Paignton

Summary

Site of an earlier building present on the 1840 Paignton tithe map and within the curtilage of those buildings on the medieval street frontage. Removed by 1861.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishPAIGNTON

• Torbay HER: MTO60123

• HOUSE (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

Imported from Torbay HER

Tim Whiteway, 2003, Watching Brief Report at 16-18 Winner Street, Paignton (* Torbay Report - Interim/Research/Specialist). SDV362330.

Site of buildings on 1840 Tithe Map - Apportionment No. 41- which link into the large wooded apportionment 1140. The building had disappeared by the time of the First Edition OS County Series 1:2500 surveyed 1861 but left a ghost in the form of the irregular boundary between Field nos. 390 and 392. Field 392 equates with tithe apportionments 1140 and 1142a with parts of 1141. By 1904 the present buildings and those to the rear of the south side of New Street had been established.

An archaeological watching brief by Exeter Archaeology in October 2003 failed to find any trace of the building.