Name:Barrow south-west of Baxworthy Cross

Summary

A pale circular mound circa 18 meters in diameter, with external ditch approximately 7 metres wide, is visble on aerial photographs between 1946 and 1959 as a cropmark. It is interpreted as a round barrow of probable Bronze Age date, and was found to survive as an earthwork on a site visit in 1979.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• SHINE: Prehistoric bowl barrow located south east of Baxworthy Farm

• ROUND BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Osa=ss22se20h.

Aph=raf/3g/tud/uk/158.5072-3/(19/4/1946)in smr.

Vis=18/1/1979 (os). A round barrow of bowl type, previously unrecorded. Diameter 10m, height 0.4m. No visible ditch. The feature has been denuded by ploughing but is currently under pasture and in fair condition.

A dark cropmark of a ring ditch is visible.

A pale cropmark mound with dark external ditch is visible.

Round barrow of bowl type, previously unrecorded (recorded 1979). Diameter 10 metre, height 0.4 metre No visible ditch. The feature has been denuded by ploughing but is currently under pasture and in fair condition.

A pale circular mound circa 18 meters in diameter, with external ditch approximately 7 metres wide, is visble on aerial photographs between 1946 and 1959 as a cropmark. It is interpreted as a round barrow of probable Bronze Age date. It is not visible on later available aerial photographs and but there is potential for remains to survive below ground and as slight earthworks.